wittenwyler@gklaw.com), or another member of our Godfrey & Kahn Political Law Team.
[…] The statutory exceptions include:

"/>
Skip to Content
Main Content

At What Point Does Advocacy Become Regulated?

March 13, 2007

At What Point Does Advocacy Become Regulated?

March 13, 2007

Authored By

Practices

Whether it is speaking out against the proposed hospital tax or in support of the electronic records initiative, there are many reasons why health care professionals are communicating with state public officials this year. In making these communications, it is important that individuals and organizations are aware of Wisconsin’s lobbying registration and reporting requirements. 1

“Lobbying” and “Lobbyists” in Wisconsin
The Wisconsin Ethics Board regulates lobbying, lobbyists and those organizations that employ lobbyists in Wisconsin.2 Wis. Stat. § 13.61. A lobbyist is generally “an individual who is employed by a principal, or contracts for or receives economic consideration, other than reimbursement for actual expenses, from a principal and whose duties include lobbying on behalf of the principal.” Wis. Stat. § 13.62(11). Symmetrically, a principal is “any person [including organizations] who employs a lobbyist.” Wis. Stat. § 13.62(12).