Main Content
[…] Although it is tempting to view the judge's decision to acquit Ms. Stevens as a victory for both in-house and outside counsel who represent corporations in government investigations, the government's decision to charge the case in the first place should serve as a sobering warning and learning opportunity as to the risks government investigations present, especially for in-house counsel.

On a positive note, the Court determined that Stevens' actions were protected under a safe harbor provision set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1515(c), which makes it clear that the obstruction of justice statute does not apply to "lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in connection with or anticipation of an official proceeding." The Court found that Stevens' letters to the FDA were prepared in the context of her bona fide representation of a client, and in good faith reliance on advice of outside counsel. As a result, it held that the safe harbor served as an absolute bar to conviction.