Main Content
[…] The relevant portion of that provision states as follows:

Subject to the above provision respecting the total liability of the company ... if an occurrence gives rise to Bodily Injury and Property Damage which occurs partly before and partly within the policy period, the liability under this policy for such occurrence shall not exceed $500,000 minus the total of all payments made with respect to such occurrence under a previous policy or policies of which this policy is a replacement.

Plenco argued on appeal that this provision is contrary to the Wisconsin Insurance Code. Specifically, section 631.43(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes states as follows:

Other Insurance Provisions. (1) General. When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no other insurance provisions.