shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated." (emphasis added)
[…] The original statute allowed the Court to award a monetary sanction, but it was limited to an award of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion or other paper, including reasonable attorneys’ fees. The new statute goes into much more detail and provides for the possibility of more lenient monetary sanctions, including a small penalty paid to the court. Furthermore, § 802.05 now specifically mandates that "[a] sanction imposed for violation of this rule shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated." (emphasis added)

Second, the new version of § 802.05 requires that a motion for sanctions cannot be filed with a court until 21 days after serving the motion on the opposing party, in order to give the opposing party an opportunity to withdraw the challenged claim or pleading.