Main Content
[…] Consequently, Delebreau’s complaint will be dismissed in its entirety.” (Citations and internal quotations omitted.) 


In White v. Schneiderman, 2018 WL 2724989 (N.Y. 2018), White, a member of the Seneca Nation of Indians, operated a convenience store, Native Outlet, located on Seneca Nation lands and sold cigarettes to tribal members and non-members. New York sought to impose tax collection obligations on White under Tax Law § 471, which provides that the tax shall be imposed “on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale,” including “all cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to non-members of the Indian Nation or Tribe,” but which also contains an exception for cigarette “sales to qualified Indians for their own use and consumption on their nation’s qualified reservation.”